The 2011 GRAMMY® nominations have been announced, and we were thrilled to see the plethora of UA Artists who contributed to such a broad range of nominated music projects. Congratulations to all the nominees, from your friends here at Universal Audio.

Here’s collection of the 2011 GRAMMY-nominated projects our UA Artists have been working on:

Producer of the Year

Paul Epworth
Adele, Foster The People, Cee Lo Green

Best Engineered Album (Non-Classical)

Gary Paczosa
Sarah Jarosz — Follow Me Down
Frank Filipetti
Seth MacFarlane — Music Is Better Than Words 
Kevin Killen
Seth Glier — The Next Right Thing
Mike Shipley
Alison Kraus & Union Station — Paper Airplane

Record of the Year

Phil Tan, Sandy Vee & Miles Walker
Katy Perry — “Firework”

Album of the Year

Paul Epworth & Andrew Scheps
Adele — 21
John Lousteau
Foo Fighters — Wasting Light
Gene Grimaldi
Lady Gaga — Born This Way
Phil Tan, Sandy Vee & Miles Walker
Rhianna — Loud

Song of the Year

Paul Epworth (Co-Writer)
Adele — “Rolling in the Deep”

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Daniel HoE Kahe Malie

Best Pop Vocal Album

Paul Epworth & Andrew Scheps
Adele — 21
Paul Epworth & Salaam Remi
Cee Lo Green — Lady Killer
Gene Grimaldi
Lady Gaga — Born This Way
Phil Tan, Sandy Vee & Miles Walker
Rhianna — Loud

Best Dance Recording

David Guetta – “Sunshine”

Best Dance/Electronica Album

David GuettaNothing But The Beat

Best Traditional Pop Album

Phil Ramone
Tony Bennett — Duets II
Ryan Hewitt
Harry Connick Jr. — In Concert On Broadway
Frank Filipetti
Seth MacFarlane — Music Is Better Than Words

Best Rock Song

Tucker Martine (Engineering)
The Decemberists — “Down By The Water”
Rik Simpson (Engineering)
Coldplay — “Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall”
Darrell Thorp (Engineering)
Radiohead — “Lotus Flower”
John Lousteau (Engineering)
Foo Fighters — “Walk”

Best Rock Album

John Lousteau
Foo Fighters — Wasting Light
Jacquire King
Kings of Leon — Come Around Sundown
Ryan Hewitt & Andrew Scheps
Red Hot Chili Peppers — I'm With You
Nels Cline
Wilco — The Whole Love

Best Alternative Music Album

Paul Epworth
Foster The People — Torches
Tucker Martine
My Morning Jacket — Circuital
Darrell Thorp
Radiohead — King Of Limbs

Best R&B Song

Just Blaze (Co-Writer)
Jaycen Joshua (Mix Engineer)
Marsha Ambrosius — “Far Away”

Best R&B Album

Jaycen Joshua & Diplo
Chris Brown — F.A.M.E
Ivan Barias, Jaycen Joshua & Salaam Remi
Ledisi — Pieces of Me

Best Rap Album

Ken Lewis & Andrew Dawson
Jay-Z & Kanye West — Watch The Throne
Neal Pogue
Lil Wayne — Tha Carter IV
Isaac Brock (Composer)
Lupe Fiasco — Lasers
Dylan Dresdow
Nicki Minaj — Pink Friday
Ken Lewis, RZA, Andrew Dawson, Ryan Gilligan
Kanye West — My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy

Best Country Album

Richard Dodd & Mickey Jack Cones
Jason Aldean — My Kinda Party
Jay Joyce
Eric Church — Chief
Richard Dodd
Lady Antebellum — Own the Night
Justin Niebank, John Netti & Steve Marcantonio
Blake Shelton — Red River Blue
Chuck Ainlay
George Strait — Here For A Good Time
Chuck Ainlay, Justin Niebank, John Netti & Steve Marcantonio
Taylor Swift — Speak Now

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Paul Blakemore
Karrin Allyson — 'Round Midnight
Terri Lyne Carrington — Mosaic Project
Kurt Elling — The Gate

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Al Schmitt & Brian Vibberts
Corea, Clarke & White — Forever

Best Americana Album

Jay Joyce
Emmylou Harris — Hard Bargain
Richard Dodd
Levon Helm — Ramble At The Ryman

Best Bluegrass Album

Mike Shipley
Alison Kraus & Union Station — Paper Airplane
Randy Korhs
Jim Lauderdale — Reason And Rhyme
Gary Paczosa
Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers — Rare Bird Alert
Vance Powell
Chris Thile & Michael Daves — Sleep With One Eye Open

Best Surround Album

Frank Filipetti & Phil Ramone
An Evening with Dave Grusin
Elliott Scheiner
Derek & The Dominos — Layla And Other Asst’d Love Songs

Tags: GRAMMY, News